Facebook Twitter Google RSS

National Tourism Award 2011-12 Winners

Andhra Pradesh has bagged the best state award for comprehensive  development of tourism in the rest of India category of National Tourism Award 2011-12.  The Best Heritage city award went to Warangal(AP).

Tourism Ministry has also announced special National Tourism Awards for Mr. Yann Martel, author of the Book “Life of Pi”, for promoting India (Puducherry and Munnar) through the film.

The full list of winners are as follows



Best State/ UT Comprehensive Development of Tourism (Rest of India)
- Andhra Pradesh (First Prize)
- Rajasthan (Second Prize)
- Gujarat (Third Prize)
Best State/ UT Comprehensive Development of Tourism –(North East, Jammu and Kashmir )
- Jammu & Kashmir
Best Civic Management of a Destination Category ‘A’ City
- Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation, Andhra Pradesh
Best Civic Management of a Destination Category ‘B’ City
- Municipal Council of Mandav (Mandu), District Dhar, Madhya Pradesh
Best Heritage City
- Warangal City, Andhra Pradesh
Best Heritage Walk
- Amritsar Heritage Walk (Joint Winner)
- Delhi Heritage Walk (Joint Winner)
Excellence in Publishing – English
- The Vibrant West and The Alluring North By Hugh & Colleen Gantzer
Excellence in Publishing – Hindi
- Bharat ke Hill Station- Raja Pocket Books
Award of Excellence- Best Tourism Promotion Publicity Material (States and UT)
-Karnataka
Award of Excellence- Best Tourism Film
- Gujarat Tourism for the “Khushboo Gujarat Ki” Campaign film
Most Innovative use of Information Technology
- Tourism Corporation of Gujarat Limited
- Arunachal Tourism (Special Prize)
Best Airport( Class X Cities)
- Rajiv Gandhi International Airport, Hyderabad
Best Airport (Rest of India)
- Vishakhapatnam Airport, Vishakhapatnam
Tourist Friendly Railway Station
- Mysore Railway Station, Karnataka
Best Maintained and Disabled Friendly Monument
- Fatehpur Sikri Group of Monument, Agra
Best Responsible Tourism Project
- Baramati Agri Tourism Research, Training and Development Centre, Pune
- Green Rider Project (Special award)
Best Rural Tourism Project
- Rural Tourism project at Kumarakom, Kerala
Most Innovative and Unique Tourism Project
- Project – Air Taxi (Recommended Winner)
- Rajasthan – Relief Riders Programme (Special award)
Best Wellness Center
- M/s Somatheeram Ayurvedic Hospital & Yoga Centre, Kovalam, Kerala
Medical Tourism Facility –
- Apollo Health City, Hyderabad
Best Tourism Friendly Golf Course
- Royal Springs Golf Course, Srinagar
Best Overseas Tour Operator to India from UK
- M/s Cox and Kings, UK
Best Overseas Tour Operator to India from North America
- M/s Indus Travels, Canada
Best Overseas Tour Operator to India from Latin America
- M/s Raidho Tour Operator, Brazil
Best Overseas Tour Operator to India from Europe
- M/s Asia Voyages, Paris, France
Best Overseas Tour Operator to India from West Asia & Africa
- M/s Serendipity Tours, Johannesburg
Best Overseas Tour Operator to India from East Asia
- M/s H I S Travels
Best Overseas Tour Operator to India from Australia
- M/s Adventure World
Best Overseas charter operator for India
- M/s Thomas Cook
Best foreign journalist for India
- Mr Wu Zhi Wei , China
Best foreign photographer for India
- Mr Fabrice Didier, France
Approved Inbound Tour Operator / Travel Agent
(Category I )
I. First prize – M/s Select World Tours (India) Pvt. Ltd, New Delhi
II. Second prize –M/s Kuoni Travel (India) Pvt. Ltd, Gurgaon
Approved Inbound Tour Operator / Travel Agent
Category II:
I. First prize – M/s. Minar Travels (India) Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi
II. Second prize – M/s. Abercrombie & Kent India Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi
III. Third Prize - M/s Trail Blazer Tours India Pvt. Ltd, Mumbai
Approved Inbound Tour Operator / Travel Agent
Category III
I. First prize – M/s. SDU Travel Pvt. Ltd, New Delhi
II. Second prize – M/s. Caper Travel Company Pvt. Ltd, New Delhi
III. Third prize – M/s. Tushita Travels Pvt. Ltd, New Delhi
Approved Inbound Tour Operator / Travel Agent
Category IV
I. First prize – M/s. Travelite (India), New Delhi
II. Second prize – M/s. G B Morrison Travels Pvt Ltd, New Delhi
III. Third prize - M/s Travel Spirit International Pvt.Ltd, New Delhi
Approved Inbound Tour Operator / Travel Agent
Category V
I. First prize – M/s. Indian Trails Sourcing Services Pvt. Ltd, NOIDA
II. Second prize –M/s Adventure World (India) Pvt. Ltd, New Delhi
III. Third prize –M/s. Tour Masters (India) Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi.
Approved Inbound Tour Operator / Travel Agent
Category VI
I. First prize – M/s.Pioneer Personalised Holidays Pvt. Ltd, New Delhi
II. Second prize –M/s. Welcome Travels (A Unit of Welcome Destinations Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi
III. Third prize –M/s. Special Holidays Travel (P) Ltd., New Delhi
Tourist Transport Operator Category I :
I. First prize – M/s. Ajay Travel Pvt. Ltd, New Delhi
II. Second prize – M/s. Carzonrent (India) Pvt. Ltd, New Delhi
III. Third prize – M/s. KTC (India) Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi
Tourist Transport Operator Category II
I. First prize – M/s.Touraids (I) Travel Services, Agra
II. Second prize – M/s. Rajindra Bus Service (P) Ltd., New Delhi
III. Third prize – M/s. Ex-Soldiers Tourist Taxi Service, New Delhi
Tourist Transport Operator Category III:
I. First prize – M/s. Delhi Airport Service Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi
II. Second prize – M/s. Shreya Travels, Nagpur
Domestic Tour Operator (Rest of India)
First prize – M/s. Southern Travels Pvt. Ltd, New Delhi
I. Second prize – M/s. My Leisure Breaks Pvt. Ltd, Gurgaon
II. Third prize – M/s. Panicker’s Travel (India) Pvt. Ltd, New Delhi
Domestic Tour Operator promoting Jammu & Kashmir
M/s. Rao Travels, New Delhi
Domestic Tour Operator promotiong North East Region including Sikkim
M/s Southern Travels Pvt Ltd., New Delhi
Best Adventure Tour Operator
M/s. Sea & Sky Travel (I) Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi
Best MICE Operator
- M/s. Select World Tours (India) Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi
Most Innovative Tour Operator
M/s. Far Horizon Tours Pvt. Ltd., Faridabad for their entry on “M V Mahabahu Luxury River
Cruise” on Brahmaputra River, Assam.
Tour Operator Promoting Niche Segments other than Adventure and MICE
- Thomas Cook (I) Ltd.
Tour Operator Propagating/ Promoting Campaign Clean India (Special Award)
M/s Bakshi Transport Service Pvt. Limited.
Bed and Breakfast Establishment (Approved by State Government)
- Coconut Creek Farm and Home Stay, Kumarakom, Kerala
Best Hotel (Five Star Deluxe)
-The Oberoi, New Delhi
Best Hotel (Five Star)
-Vivanta By Taj- Ambassador, New Delhi
Best Hotel (Four Star)
-Vivanta by Taj, Kumarakom, Kerala
Best Hotel (Three Star)
- Gateway Hotel, Vadodara, Gujarat
Best Hotel (Two Star)
Resorte Marinha Dourada, Goa
Best Heritage hotel (Basic)
Samode Haveli, Gangapole, Jaipur, Rajasthan
Best Heritage Hotel (Grand)
Savoy Hotel, Ooty
Best Eco Friendly Hotel
ITC Hotel, ITC Maurya, New Delhi
Hotel providing Best Facilities for the Differently Abled Guests:
ITC Maurya, New Delhi
Best Standalone Convention Centre
-Hyderabad International Convention Centre, Hyderabad
Best Hotel Based Meeting Venue
-The Ashok, New Delhi
Best Chef (4 to 5 star Deluxe and Heritage Grand and Classic Hotels)-
-Mr Sireesh Saxena, The Ashok New Delhi
Best State: Campaign Clean India
-Arunachal Pradesh

Featured