Facebook Twitter Google RSS

Filmfare Awards 2011 South Winners Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Malayalam

Hyderabad, 3 July 2011: The 58th Idea Filmfare Awards 2010 (South) has been presented in Hyderabad on July 2, 2011. Awards were given to exceptional films in Tamil, Telugu, Kannada and Malayalam languages.

Best Film awards went to Mynaa (Tamil), Veda (Telugu), Jackie (Kannada) and Pranchiyettan and the Saint (Malayalam). In the Tamil language section Best Actor award was won by Vikram for Ravanan and Best Actress award went to Anjali for Angadi Theru. AR Rahman and Shreya Ghoshal won two awards each in their respective categories for Tamil and Malayalam songs.



The winners of the Filmfare south awards is as follows

Best Actor
Tamil - Vikram (Raavanan)
Telugu - Allu Arjun (Vedam)
Kannada - Shivrajkumar (Thamassu)
Malayalam - Mammootty (Pranchiyettan and the Saint)

Best Actress
Tamil - Anjali (Angadi Theru)
Telugu - Anushka Shetty (Vedam)
Kannada - Radhika Pandith (Krishnan Love Story)
Malayalam - Mamta Mohandas (Katha Thudarunnu)

Best Director
Tamil - Vasanthabalan (Angadi Theru)
Telugu - Radhakrishna Jagarlamudi (Vedam)
Kannada - Girish Kasaravalli (Kanasembo Kudureyaner)
Malayalam - Ranjith (Pranchiyettan and the Saint)

Film
Tamil - Mynaa
Telugu - Vedam
Kannada - Jackie
Malayalam - Pranchiyettan and the Saint

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male)
Tamil - Prathiban (Aayirathil Oruvan)
Telugu - Sai Kumar (Prasthanam)
Kannada - Avinash (Aptha Rakshaka)
Malayalam - Biju Menon - (Marykkondoru Kunjadu)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female)
Tamil - Saranya (Thenmerkku Paruvakartru)
Telugu - Abhinaya (Shambo shiva Shambo)
Kannada - Umashri (Krishan Love Story)
Malayalam - Urvashi (Mummy and Me)

Best Music Director
Tamil - AR Rahman (Vinnai Thandi Varuvaya)
Telugu - AR Rahman (Ye Maya Chesave)
Kannada - V Harikrishna (Jackie)
Malayalam - Gopi Sundar (Anwar)

Best Lyricist
Tamil - Thamari (Mannipaya - VTV)
Telugu - Ramajogayya Sastry (Sada Shiva Sanyasi - Mahesh Khaleja)
Kannada - Kavi Raj (Gharane - Aptha Rakshaka)
Malayalam - Rafeeq Ahmed (Kizhakku Pookkum - Anwar)


Best Playback Singer (Male)
Tamil - Karthik (Usure Poguthey - Ravanan)
Telugu - Ramesh Vinayagam and Karunya (Sada Shiva Sanyasi - Mahesh Khaleja)
Kannada - SP Balasubramaniam (Gharane - Apatha Rakshaka)
Malayalam - Hariharan (Aaro Padunnu - Katha Thudarunnu)

Best Playback Singer (Female)
Tamil - Shreya Ghoshal (Un perai sollum - Angadi

Theru)
Telugu - Geetha Madhuri (Magallu - Golimaar)
Kannada - Sunitha Goipraju (O Priyathama - Cheluveye Ninne Nodalu)
Malayalam - Shreya Ghoshal (Kizhakku Pookkum - Anwar)


Best Female Debutant: Samantha - Ye Maaya Chesave (Telugu)
Best Male Debutant: Rana Daggubati - Leader (Telugu)

Other awards (Technical)
Best Choreographer: Baba Bhaskar - "Kadhal Vandhale" - Singam (Tamil)
Best Choreographer: Raju Sundaram - "Eyi Raaja" - Brindavanam (Telugu)
Best Cinematographer: R. Rathnavelu - Enthiran (Tamil)
Best Cinematographer: Manoj Paramahamsa - Ye Maaya Chesave (Telugu)
Best Costume Design: Manish Malhotra - Enthiran (Tamil)
Best Production Design: Sabu Cyril - Enthiran (Tamil)

Lifetime Achievement Award: Chiranjeevi
Lifetime Achievement Award: Jayasudha

Stars like Shruti Hassan, Hansika Motwani, Ramya Deeksha Seth, Yash, Rachna Maurya, performed in the event.

Featured Update

Nokia launches Nokia X, Nokia X+ and Nokia XL Android Smartphones

25 February 2014: Nokia has announced the launch of Android smartphones in the Mobile World Congress held at Barcelona, Spain. The company ...